Posted on February 11, 2022

Notice to Customers of Town of Goshen Waterworks

Notice to Customers of Town of Goshen Waterworks

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

BOIL YOUR TAP WATER

 Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

The Town of Goshen Water System is advising residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution.  This precaution is necessary because of replacement of buried valves in the pipe along Virginia Avenue.

DO NOT DRINK TAP WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage and food preparation, and making ice until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  Boiling is the preferred method to assure that the tap water is safe to drink.  Bring all tap water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

 If you cannot boil your tap water….

  • An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water. The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of at least 5.25%.  Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (about ¼ teaspoon) to each gallon of water.  The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.
  • Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.
  • Potable water is available at the following locations: Fire Station.  Please call Chief of the Fire Department Mike Jolly (540-255-3053).  Alternate contacts Sheila Sampson (540-290-5628) and Mayor Tom McCraw (540-969-7273).

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.  We anticipate repairing the valve to be replaced by February 10, 2022.  We anticipate the Boil Water Notice to stay in affect for approximately 48 – 72 hours.  Please view the Town website and Facebook page for updates on lifting the Boil Water Notice.

For more information call:

Waterworks contact: Mayor Tom McCraw   (540-969-7273)

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Date:  February 10,2022

This entry was posted in  by Sheila Sampson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

crossmenu